Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains important information about your personal information.

This document sets out how the Australian Friendly Society (“the Society”) safeguards your privacy. The Society is associated with Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited (“Bendigo and Adelaide Bank”) ABN 11 068 049 178 AFSL No. 237879 and its related entities (collectively the “Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group”).

The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group includes the wholly owned subsidiary Sandhurst Trustees Limited (“Sandhurst Trustees”) ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL No. 237906. Through contractual arrangements, the Society outsources administration services to Sandhurst Trustees and also uses the treasury services of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank for some of its asset management.

This document has been developed to follow a ‘layered’ format which means that it offers layers of detail. You can therefore read as much or as little as you like, and can find the information you require with ease.

The Society recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may need to collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will make every effort to obtain your consent to do this.

We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details (such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses)

In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information about you. We will first seek your consent to collect such information where we are required to do so.

When you visit our website or other web-based content and services (“Websites”), either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit.

We use your personal information in order to:

  • Provide you with financial products and services (including situations where we are an agent for another product issuer)
  • Assist you with your queries or concerns
  • Process your benefit payment upon your death
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations performance reporting, research, product development and planning).

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on the Society’s behalf. This may include for example mailing and printing houses, cheque and electronic transaction processors, information technology service providers, professional advisers, funeral directors, solicitors, regulators, government authorities, AIA Australia, Sandhurst Trustees or other members of the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group that provide services on its behalf, including administration, investment, customer service, secretarial, accounting and information technology support. Our agreements with these entities ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a ‘third party’) if:

  • You direct us to do so;
  • You consent to the third party obtaining the information from us; or
  • You consent to the third party accessing the information on our systems, and/or do anything which enables the third party to obtain access.

Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied from:

  • Your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or
  • You doing anything else which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.

The Society may be allowed or obliged by law to disclose information about you, for example, under Court Orders or Statutory Notices pursuant to taxation or Social Security law.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other financial products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. You can opt out of receiving this information (see below – ‘Opting out of product promotions‘). We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product issuer) the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy. You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

If we need to share some of your personal information with a person or entity outside of Australia, the Society is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. An example could be when your estate instructs us to transfer your benefit payment to your executor or solicitor in an overseas country, or when we use a service provider located overseas to perform a function on our behalf.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to an overseas organisation the Society will firstly gain an assurance that the organisation will comply with Australian Privacy Law and that appropriate data handling and security measures are in place. We may also seek your consent to the disclosure.

The Society may share your information with overseas organisations that are located in the following countries:

  • Canada
  • India
  • Nauru
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • UK
  • US

You may also refer to the Privacy statement provided to you for specific information about overseas disclosure.

The Society commits to keeping the personal information we collect from you accurate, complete and up to date.
In most cases you can access to your personal information and if you believe that this information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you should contact us (see ‘Contacting us‘ below).

We will promptly update your personal information and in doing so we may request you to provide us with supporting documentation.

If we do not agree that your personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will notify you and explain the reasons why we do not agree with you and how you can make a complaint. You may request us to provide this notification to you in writing.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing products only.

The Society strives to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure and to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can also help to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure by taking care before you authorise or otherwise assist any third party to obtain or gain access to that information (see ‘Use and disclosure’ above).

In the unlikely event that your personal information is subject to a data breach, we will promptly notify you if we believe this may have a serious consequence for you.

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.

We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from a banner advertisement for one of our products and services on another party’s website, and other sites you may visit from our Websites.

Sometimes cookies are used by a third party service provider with whom we have an agreement to monitor the success of our marketing campaigns. The third party service provider uses the cookies to collect information such as when you visited our site, your browser type and the server that you log in to on your computer.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service provider. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.
We may also use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our Websites. However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

The Society is committed to handling disputes and complaints quickly, fairly and in confidence. Any disputes or complaints should be directed to the Chief Executive Officer by calling 03 5485 7891 (Monday – Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm Victorian time) or writing to: Australian Friendly Society Limited Chief Executive Officer PO Box 480 Bendigo Vic 3552.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may in some cases refer your complaint directly to the relevant External Dispute Resolution (EDR) scheme:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Phone: 1800 931 678
Email: [email protected]
Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
www.oaic.gov.au

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:
Australian Friendly Society
PO Box 480
Bendigo Vic 3552
Tel: 03 5485 7891
E-mail: [email protected]

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/