afs-01 3
iStock-904559362 3 2

About this policy

This document sets out how the Australian Friendly Society (“the Society”) safeguards your privacy. The Society is associated with Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited (“Bendigo and Adelaide Bank”) ABN 11 068 049 178 AFSL No. 237879 and its related entities (collectively the “Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group”). The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group includes the wholly owned subsidiary Sandhurst Trustees Limited (“Sandhurst Trustees”) ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL No. 237906.

Through contractual arrangements, the Society outsources administration services to Sandhurst Trustees and also uses the treasury services of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank for some of its asset management.

iStock-904559362 3 2

About this policy

This document sets out how the Australian Friendly Society (“the Society”) safeguards your privacy. The Society is associated with Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited (“Bendigo and Adelaide Bank”) ABN 11 068 049 178 AFSL No. 237879 and its related entities (collectively the “Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group”). The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group includes the wholly owned subsidiary Sandhurst Trustees Limited (“Sandhurst Trustees”) ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL No. 237906.

Through contractual arrangements, the Society outsources administration services to Sandhurst Trustees and also uses the treasury services of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank for some of its asset management.

Privacy Policy

The Society recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

iStock-522886345-2 2 2

Privacy Policy

The Society recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

iStock-522886345-2 2 2

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may need to collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Date of birth

  • Contact details (such as phone numbers and e-mail addresses)

In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information about you. We will first seek your consent to collect such information where we are required to do so.

When you visit our website or other web-based content and services (“Websites”), either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time, pages accessed and location information) in relation to your visit.  For further information about our Websites and the use of cookies, see ‘Our Websites and the use of cookies’ below.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may need to collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Date of birth

  • Contact details (such as phone numbers and e-mail addresses)

In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information about you. We will first seek your consent to collect such information where we are required to do so.

When you visit our website or other web-based content and services (“Websites”), either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time, pages accessed and location information) in relation to your visit.  For further information about our Websites and the use of cookies, see ‘Our Websites and the use of cookies’ below.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

    • Provide you with financial products and services (including situations where we are an agent for another product issuer)

    • Assist you with your queries or concerns

    • Process your benefit payment upon your death

    • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us

    • Perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations performance reporting, research, product development and planning).

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on the Society’s behalf. This may include for example mailing and printing houses, cheque and electronic transaction processors, information technology service providers, professional advisers, funeral directors, solicitors, Sandhurst Trustees or other members of the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group that provide services on its behalf, including administration, investment, customer service, secretarial, accounting and information technology support. Our agreements with these entities ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to regulators and government authorities as required by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a ‘third party’) if:

  • You direct us to do so;

  • You consent to the third party obtaining the information from us; or

  • You consent to the third party accessing the information on our systems,

    and/or do anything which enables the third party to obtain access.

    Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied from:

  • Your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or

  • You doing anything else which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.

The Society may be allowed or obliged by law to disclose information about you, for example, under Court Orders or Statutory Notices pursuant to taxation or Social Security law.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other financial products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time (see below – ‘Opting out of product promotions’). We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product issuer) or we have disclosed your information to a third party at the request of a service provider nominated by you, the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy. You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

    • Provide you with financial products and services (including situations where we are an agent for another product issuer)

    • Assist you with your queries or concerns

    • Process your benefit payment upon your death

    • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us

    • Perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations performance reporting, research, product development and planning).

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on the Society’s behalf. This may include for example mailing and printing houses, cheque and electronic transaction processors, information technology service providers, professional advisers, funeral directors, solicitors, Sandhurst Trustees or other members of the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group that provide services on its behalf, including administration, investment, customer service, secretarial, accounting and information technology support. Our agreements with these entities ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to regulators and government authorities as required by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a ‘third party’) if:

  • You direct us to do so;

  • You consent to the third party obtaining the information from us; or

  • You consent to the third party accessing the information on our systems,

    and/or do anything which enables the third party to obtain access.

    Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied from:

  • Your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or

  • You doing anything else which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.

The Society may be allowed or obliged by law to disclose information about you, for example, under Court Orders or Statutory Notices pursuant to taxation or Social Security law.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other financial products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time (see below – ‘Opting out of product promotions’). We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product issuer) or we have disclosed your information to a third party at the request of a service provider nominated by you, the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy. You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may need to share some of your personal information with a person or entity outside of Australia. An example could be when your estate instructs us to transfer your benefit payment to your executor or solicitor in an overseas country, or when we use a service provider located overseas to perform a function on our behalf.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to an overseas organisation, the Society will ensure appropriate data handling and security measures are in place.

The Society may share your information with overseas organisations that are located in the following countries:

    • Belgium
    • Bulgaria
    • Canada
    • France
    • Germany
    • India
    • Indonesia
    • Ireland
    • Israel
    • Nauru
    • The Netherlands
    • New Zealand
    • Philippines
    • Singapore
    • Spain
    • UK
    • US

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may need to share some of your personal information with a person or entity outside of Australia. An example could be when your estate instructs us to transfer your benefit payment to your executor or solicitor in an overseas country, or when we use a service provider located overseas to perform a function on our behalf.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to an overseas organisation, the Society will ensure appropriate data handling and security measures are in place.

The Society may share your information with overseas organisations that are located in the following countries:

    • Belgium
    • Bulgaria
    • Canada
    • France
    • Germany
    • India
    • Indonesia
    • Ireland
    • Israel
    • Nauru
    • The Netherlands
    • New Zealand
    • Philippines
    • Singapore
    • Spain
    • UK
    • US
iStock-898430744 2 2

Access and correction

In most cases you can access to your personal information and if you believe that that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you should contact us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

We will promptly update your personal information and in doing so we may request you to provide us with supporting documentation.

If we do not agree that your personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will notify you and explain the reasons why we do not agree with you and how you can make a complaint if you wish to do so.

iStock-898430744 2 2

Access and correction

In most cases you can access to your personal information and if you believe that that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you should contact us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

We will promptly update your personal information and in doing so we may request you to provide us with supporting documentation.

If we do not agree that your personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will notify you and explain the reasons why we do not agree with you and how you can make a complaint if you wish to do so.

Opting out of product promotions

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing products only.

iStock-857350214 2 2

Opting out of product promotions

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing products only.

iStock-857350214 2 2

Storage and security of your personal information

The Society will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold about you secure and to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can also help to keep the personal information we hold about you secure by taking care before you authorise or otherwise assist any third party to obtain or gain access to that information (see ‘Use and disclosure’ above).

Storage and security of your personal information

The Society will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold about you secure and to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can also help to keep the personal information we hold about you secure by taking care before you authorise or otherwise assist any third party to obtain or gain access to that information (see ‘Use and disclosure’ above).

Our Websites and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.

We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from a banner advertisement for one of our products and services on another party’s website, and other sites you may visit from our Websites.

Sometimes cookies are used by third party service providers with whom we have agreements for services such as monitoring the success of our marketing campaigns and providing data analytics or to provide core services and features on our websites. The third party service providers uses the cookies to collect information such as when you visited our site, your browser type and your IP address.  Information collected may also include randomly generated visitor and session identifiers.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service providers. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.

We may also use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our Websites. However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

Our Websites and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.

We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from a banner advertisement for one of our products and services on another party’s website, and other sites you may visit from our Websites.

Sometimes cookies are used by third party service providers with whom we have agreements for services such as monitoring the success of our marketing campaigns and providing data analytics or to provide core services and features on our websites. The third party service providers uses the cookies to collect information such as when you visited our site, your browser type and your IP address.  Information collected may also include randomly generated visitor and session identifiers.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service providers. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.

We may also use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our Websites. However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns to wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information, please contact the Society on 1300 092 424, or in writing to

Australian Friendly Society Limited
PO Box 480 Bendigo Vic 3552.

If you are not satisfied with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint directly to:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Phone: 1800 931 678
Email: [email protected]
Mail: GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001
Website: www.afca.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns to wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information, please contact the Society on 1300 092 424, or in writing to

Australian Friendly Society Limited
PO Box 480 Bendigo Vic 3552.

If you are not satisfied with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint directly to:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Phone: 1800 931 678
Email: [email protected]
Mail: GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001
Website: www.afca.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

Australian Friendly Society
PO Box 480
Bendigo Vic 3552
Tel: 1300 092 424
E-mail: [email protected]

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

Australian Friendly Society
PO Box 480
Bendigo Vic 3552
Tel: 1300 092 424
E-mail: [email protected]